AB573,61,1716 342.16 (1) (a) Except as provided in par. (c), if a dealer acquires a new or used
[…] (2) (t) and the holder may affix a sticker thereto as provided in s. 343.175 (3). The card
may also serve as a record of refusal under s. 157.06 (2) (u). The card shall contain the
holder's photograph and, if applicable, shall be of the design specified under s. 343.17 (3)
(a) 12.
AB573, s. 167 3Section 167. The treatment of 343.50 (8) (b) of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin
4Act 20
is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 106. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective 7-1-08 (see Section 229 of this bill), s. 343.50 (8) (b) reads:
(b) The department may not disclose any record or other information concerning
or relating to an applicant or identification card holder to any person other than a court,
district attorney, county corporation counsel, city, village, or town attorney, law
enforcement agency, driver licensing agency of another jurisdiction, a procurement
organization as provided in sub. (4m) (a), the applicant or identification card holder or,
if the applicant or identification card holder is under 18 years of age, his or her parent
or guardian. Except for photographs for which disclosure is authorized under s. 343.237,
persons entitled to receive any record or other information under this paragraph shall not
disclose the record or other information to other persons or agencies. This paragraph does
not prohibit the disclosure of a person's name or address, of the name or address of a
person's employer or of financial information that relates to a person when requested
under s. 49.22 (2m) by the department of children and families or a county child support
agency under s. 59.53 (5).
AB573, s. 168 5Section 168. 343.71 (1m) (b) of the statutes is amended to read:
AB573,64,66 343.71 (1m) (b) A file containing a copy of every agreement required under this
7paragraph. No driver school or instructor may provide lessons, lectures, tutoring or