AB573,61,1716 342.16 (1) (a) Except as provided in par. (c), if a dealer acquires a new or used
[…] 1616
, is amended to read:
AB573,64,1817 348.01 (2) (ax) "Forestry biomass" has the meaning given in s. 26.385 (1) means
18byproducts and waste generated by the practice of forestry on forestry lands
.
Note: Section 26.385 was repealed by 2007 Wis. Act 20. The definition contained
in s. 26.385 (1), 2005 stats., replaces the cross-reference to that provision.
AB573, s. 171 19Section 171. The treatment of 348.21 (3g) (intro.) of the statutes by 2007
20Wisconsin Act 20
, section 3435m, is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 97, section
21178. Both treatments stand.

Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 348.21 (3g) (intro.) reads:
(3g) Any person who, while operating a vehicle combination that is transporting
raw forest products, violates s. 348.15 or 348.16 or any weight limitation posted as
provided in s. 348.17 (1) or in a declaration issued under s. 348.175 or authorized in an
overweight permit issued under s. 348.26 or 348.27 may be penalized as follows:
AB573, s. 172 1Section 172. The treatment of 440.91 (1) (c) 1. of the statutes by 2007
2Wisconsin Act 20
is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 174. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference